Armenian Grammar

Armenian Grammar

If you're trying to learn the most essential topics about Armenian you will find some useful resources including a course about adjectives, adverbs, articles, gender (feminine, masculine...), negation, nouns, numbers, phrases, plural, prepositions, pronouns, questions, verbs, vocabulary, excercises... to help you with your Armenian grammar Enjoy our courses!

Share

Armenian Lessons

Learning Armenian can help you communicate with other people who speak Armenian. The following courses will provide you with some help based on the lessons you choose. Here is a list of what we offer:

1-    Plural Lesson

While in English, the plural is formed by adding (s) to the singular. In Armenian, to form the plural of nouns and adjectives we add (-er, ner; Arm: եր, ներ): The suffix "-er" is added to the end of monosyllabic nouns. The suffix "-ner" is added to the end of polysyllabic nouns.

Here are some examples:

Day: "Or" becomes "Orer"; black: “Sev” becomes “Sever

Dish: "Aman" becomes "Aman-ner"; Red: “Karmir” becomes “Karmirner

 

 

2-    Adverbs Lesson

While in English adverbs are usually formed by adding (-ly) to adjectives. In Armenian many adverbs are formed from adjectives, simply by adding the suffix -oren to the singular form of adjectives. Examples:

 

Dandakh (slow) becomes dandakhoren (slowly)

Zarmanali (amazing) becomes zarmanalioren (amazingly)

 

However that’s not always the case. Some words are adverbs by nature. For example:

Hima (now), irakan (really), and shutov (soon) are all Armenian adverbs.

 

3-    Adjectives Lesson

Like in English, in Armenian an adjective doesn’t change when the noun changes, For example:

a)    Masculine to feminine example:

Sa im pokrik tkhan e (this is my little son) becomes: Sa im pokrik akhchikn e (this is my little daughter)

 

b)    Singular to plural example:

Sa im spitak katun e (this is my white cat) becomes: Srank im spitak katunern en (these are my white cats).

 

4-    Numbers Lesson

In Armenian numbers from 1 to 10 are unique and therefore need to be memorized individually. Numbers from 11-19 are formed by using the following pattern: for example 12 can be formed by using 10 + while connecting them: 10- tas, 2 – erku; 12- tas-n-erku; 20-qsan, 5-hing; 25=qsanhing.  

 

5-    Articles Lesson

Definite Article:

Unlike English, which has only one definite article “the", Armenian has 2 definite articles (“-e” and “-n”), which are added to the end of the word. The definite article “-e” is added to the words that are ended in consonant letters, :-n” is added to the word ended in vowels:  

 

Girk (book) – girke (the book)

Katu (cat) – katun (the cat)

 

Indefinite Article:

While we have (a / an / some) in English as indefinite articles, in Armenian there is no indefinite article at all.

 

Yes unem girk (I have a book )

 

6-    Verbs Lessons

-       Present Tense

In Armenian, verbs don’t take the endings to form the present tense but different particles are added to the verb:

 


Singular

Yes kardum em (I read)

Du kardum es (you read)

Na kardum e (he, she, it reads)

Plural

Menk kardum enk (we read)

Duk kardum ek (you read)

Nrank kardum en (theyI read)


 

The verb itself remains the same in all persons and singular and plural forms.

 

-       Past Tense

In Armenian the simple past tense (imperfect) is formed like the present tense, but in this case we add other particles:

 


Singular

Yes kardum ei (I read)

Du kardum eir (you read)

Na kardum er (he, she, it read)

Plural

Menk kardum eink (we read)

Duk kardum eik (you read)

Nrank kardum ein (theyI read)


 

-       Future Tense

To form the future in Armenian we add “–alu” ending to the verb and preserve the preserve the particles from Present Tense

 


Singular

Yes kardalu em (I shall read)

Du kardalu es (you will read)

Na kardalu e (he, she, it will read)

Plural

Menk kardalu enk (we shall read)

Duk kardalu ek (you will read)

Nrank kardalu en (theyI will read)


 

 

7-    Asking a Question Lesson

Unlike English in Armenian in interrogative sentences the structure remains the same as in affirmative sentences. The same sentence is expressed just in interrogative intonation.

 

Dug grum es (You are writing).

Dug gru՞m es (Are you writing)

 

The question mark “՞” is placed above the last vowel of the verb.

 

8-    Negation Lesson

 

In Armenian, negation can be made simply by placing "-ch" before the verb particle and the particle is placed before the verb.

 

Yes sirum em (I love)

Yes chem sirum (I don’t love)

 

However, in third person singular negation transforms the particle “-e” to “-chi”

Na sirum e (He loves)

Na chi sirum (He doesn’t love)

 

 

   

 

9-    Feminine Lesson

in Armenian mostly the words cannot change into feminine; instead a whole new word should be used, example:

Akhchik (girl)

Tkha (boy)

 

But in some cases to form a feminine word from the masculine, you simply add (-uhi) to the word.

 

Usanokh (student masc.) – usanokhuhi (student fem.)

 

 

10- Pronouns Lesson

In English personal pronouns are (I, you, he, she, it, we, you, they), and (me, you, him, her, it, us, you, them), In Armenian, the personal pronouns are:

Yes (I), Du (you), Na (he, she, it - the same word)

 Menk (we), Duk (you), Nrank (they)

Examples: Yes sovorum em (I learn), Du sovorum es (you learn), na sovorum e  (he, she, it learns),  menk sovorum enk (we learn),  Duk sovorum ek (you learn [polite] and you learn [plural, friendly]), nrank sovorum en (they learn).

 

Indirect Object Pronouns:

Indirect object pronouns are words that replace the indirect object, which is usually a person.

Ince (me), kez (you), nran (him, her, you (formal), mez (us), dzes (you), nranc (them):

Examples: Tur inc girke (give me the book). Yes sirum em kez (I love you).

 

Possessive Pronouns:

Im (mine- the same for all genders), ko (yours), nra (his, hers), mer (ours), dzer (yours, plur), nranc (theirs).

We hope the lessons above helped you learn Armenian. To learn other topics please check our homepage here: Learn Armenian. Don't forget to bookmark this page.


Share